RED DEER, Alta. (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Sunday, Feb. 17, at the Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Alta.
Artistic Swimming (Sport Centre, Calgary)
- Elisabeth Morrison: 11th
- Olivia Margaret Murdoch: 17th
Biathlon (River Bend Golf and Recreation Area)
6km Sprint Female
- Lauren Martin: 27th, 30:48.4
- Emma Septon: 35th, 34:17.8
- Emily Czerwinski: 38th, 37:20.2
- Megan Katherine Costain: 40th, 40:49.0
7.5km Sprint Male
- Jeremy Leigh: 22nd, 29:10.8
- Felix Cote: 28th, 32:11.7
- Colin Niles: 29th, 32:29.0
- François Leclair: 33rd, 35:04.8
Boxing (Westerner Park)
81kg - Isaiah Haya: wins
Gymnastics (Collicutt Centre)
- 9th position
Hockey – Male (Downtown Arena)
New Brunswick 4, Ontario 10
Long Track Speed Skating (Great Chief Park)
500m Female (Final)
- Leila Carter: 22nd, 1:40.05
- Grayson Miller: 23rd, 1:40.73
- Emma LeBlanc: 25th, 1:43.27
- Lucy Wolfe: 26th, 1:46.57
500m Male (Finals Race 1)
- Scott Verschoor: 23rd, 1:27.46
- John Crawford: 25th, 1:33.16
- Riley Adams: 26th, 1.33.57
- Remy Martin: 27th, 1:34.45
Team Pursuit Female
- 7th position
Team Pursuit Male
- 8th position
Short Track Speed Skating (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
1500m Female (Qualifications)
- Emily Kay – qualified for repechage
- Hannah MacNeil – qualified for repechage
- Claire Oliver – qualified for repechage
- Alyssa Rusk – qualified for repechage
- Angela Xu – qualified for repêchage
1500m Male (Qualifications)
- Sam Myers – qualified for repechage
- Anthony Cormier Losier – qualified for repechage
- Tyler MaGee- qualified for semi-finals
- Colton Gough – qualified for repechage
- Connor Murray – qualified for repechage
500m Female (Qualifications)
- Emily Kay – qualified for repechage
- Hannah MacNeil – qualified for repechage
- Claire Oliver – qualified for repechage
- Alyssa Rusk – qualified for repêchage
- Angela Xu – qualified for quarter-finals
500m Male (Qualifications)
- Sam Myers – qualified for repechage
- Anthony Cormier Losier – qualified for quarter-finals
- Tyler MaGee - qualified for quarter-finals
- Colton Gough – qualified for repechage
- Connor Murray – qualified for repechage
Wheelchair Basketball (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
New Brunswick 39, Québec 46
17-02-19