RED DEER, Alta. (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Tuesday, Feb. 26, at the Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, Alta.
Alpine skiing (Nakiska, Kananaskis; Canyon Ski Resort)
Women – giant slalom – para
- Christel Robichaud: DNF
Women – giant slalom – able body
- Laine Sutherland: 19th
- Chloe Laplante: 21st
- Jolaine Bossé: DNF
- Elizabeth McLean: DNF
- Abby Storey: DNF
- Kamille Aucoin: DNF
- Gabrielle Bosshard: DNS
Men – giant slalom – able body
- Remi Levesque: 11th
- Liam Martin: 15th
- Dominik Aucoin: DNF
- Malcolm Dunphy: DNF
- Samuel Bossé: DNF
- Jonathan Magee: DNF
- Owen McLean: DNF
Archery (Westerner Park)
Compound individual female (round 1)
- Emily Gorman: 9th
Compound individual male (round 1)
- John Dow: 9th
Compound team mix (round 1)
- New Brunswick: 10th
Recurve individual female (round 1)
- Aliqa Piers: 9th
Recurve individual male (round 1)
- Luc Chiasson: 7th
Recurve team mix
- New Brunswick: 7th
Badminton (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
Quarter-finals – female singles
- Quebec 2, Sydney Arseneault 0
Quarter-finals – female doubles
- Quebec 2, New Brunswick (Arsneneault/Gillies) 0
Curling – men (Pidherney Curling Centre)
Manitoba 8, New Brunswick 4
Curling – women (Pidherney Curling Centre)
Manitoba 6, New Brunswick 5
Cross-country skiing (River Bend Golf and Recreation Area)
AB sprint qualifier, free technique (female – 1.3 km)
- Anika Leigh: 25th
- Ariane Austin: 32nd
- Chloé Duchesne: 45th
- Gabrielle Côté: 48th
AB sprint qualifier, free technique (male – 1.3 km)
- Jeremy Leigh: 29th
- Oliver Godin: 37th
- Jeffrey Labrecque: 42nd
- Vincent Leclair: 44th
- Simon Godin: 46th
PN standing, free technique (female – 2.5 km)
- Céline Kavanaugh (guide Charlotte Toner): SILVER
AB sprint quarter-finals, free technique, interval start (female – 1.3 km)
- Anika Leigh: 6th, heat 3
AB sprint quarter-finals, free technique, interval start (male – 1.3 km)
- Jeremy Leigh: 6th, heat 4
Figure skating (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
Novice women – short
- Aurelle Fortin: 10th, 30.57
- Valérie Déry: 11th, 29.29
Gymnastics – trampoline (Collicutt Centre – Field House)
Team final (Comp Gym)
- New Brunswick: 6th
Hockey – women (Downtown arena)
Manitoba 4, New Brunswick 1
Judo (Westerner Park)
Under 50 kg, male
- Chris Poitras: 6th
50-55 kg, male
- Tyler Collin: 5th
55-60 kg, male
- Brandon Hanson: 7th
60-66 kg, male
- Samuel McGraw: 9th
44-48 kg, female
- Mahée Savoie: BRONZE
48-52 kg, female
- Rebecca Ouellette: 7th
Squash (Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre)
Men
- New Brunswick 3, Nova Scotia 1
- British Columbia 4, New Brunswick 0
- Alberta 4, New Brunswick 0
Women
- Saskatchewan 4, New Brunswick 0
- Quebec 4, New Brunswick 0